Privacy Policy

Lexington is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by Lexington Communications. Our address is The Connection, 198 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7BD.

This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through the www.lexcomm.co.uk website or through our promotions on third-party websites. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require. This could include the following:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of your enquiry

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk.

HOW DO WE INTEND TO USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

To provide a service: We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for. We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes. Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal data to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics. Personal data about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by Lexington Communications.

Personal data provided by you through adverts on third-party websites may be used for marketing purposes by our clients.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside Lexington Communications to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

HOW LONG WILL LEXINGTON COMMUNICATIONS RETAIN MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

WHERE WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal data will be under the control of Lexington Communications. It will be held on our computer system. Parts of our computer system, including our website are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for Lexington Communications’ sole use. When we print your personal data this will be in the possession and control of our employees at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

MARKETING

We would like to contact our clients for marketing purposes and to promote new services to you. This may be by post, telephone, fax or email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us please contact us with your request.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed by our website onto your computer. They collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. Lexington Communications’ website only uses session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Cookies enable us to improve our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We do not collect any personal data by using cookies.

You can set your browser so it does not accept cookies. For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA (SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS)

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to be provided with a permanent copy of certain personal data that Lexington Communications holds about you.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO KNOW:

  • any information available as to the source of your personal data
  • the personal data of which you are a data subject
  • the purpose for which we are using it
  • the recipients to whom we have disclosed or may disclose your personal data

The Data Protection Act does not entitle you to see non-personal data or information about other data subjects.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the Data Protection Act which you can exercise at any time by writing to the Lexington Communications at the address above.